IT Awards 2023


On Friday 30 June, we celebrated those colleagues who have made a huge contribution to the department and our work over the past year. 

Held as part of the IT staff conference, it was a chance for us to tip the cap to those who have delivered great service to the University community over the past year – from completing tricky projects to helping others, technical wizardry and much, much more.  

While most of the categories were nominated for by IT staff, nominations for the Recognition of Excellence Award were an opportunity for colleagues from around the University to highlight those who really went above and beyond to help. 

Congratulations to all our nominees and winners! Here's the full list:

 

Behind the scenes Hero 

That one person who just gets their head down and does what needs to be done to make things happen!

Marc Brannon | Aaron Macey | Abdur Rahman-Khan | Helen Crane | Chris Chambers | Doug Frame | John Hodrien | Andrew O'Malley | Ben Broadbent | Richard Graves | Richard Sykes | Scott Hennessy | Andrew Mallinson | Andrew Rae | Paul Webb | Sarah Coulson | Paul Buckle | Matthew Ward | Paul Smith | Angus Cunningham | Patrick Anderson | Craig Turner | Gemma Hardiker | Michelle Hewitt | Polly Spooner | Lucy Hobson | Tom Dailey | Ian Eastwood | Shona Gibson | Tajj Kahn | John Granahan | Daniel Jones | Gavin Jones | Lindsey Reynolds | Katie Grantham | Rod Crowley | Martin Zielinski | Nick Too | Carl Pearson | Mark Thomas | Sian Giddy | Patrick Anderson | Chris McKone | Rebecca Smith | Sue Cunningham |  Yunas Mohammed | Jitesh Rathod | Paul Baxter | Chris Baker | Michael Callaghan | Charlotte Pakes | Jon Whitwell 

Winner – Chris Chambers 

Back to top

Supporting or delivering great projects 

Projects have an output, but each project is a journey and it really helps if you enjoy the ride! Who makes it a smooth one? 

Michelle Hewitt | Andrew O'Malley | Daniel Gardner | David Li | Mark Smithson | David Laljee | David Joseph | Charolette Pakes | Lauren Gascoigne | Jack O'Halloran | Jonathan Campbell | Charlotte Adamson | Andrew Peckett | Brian Davis | Cheddi Kudrath | Cassie Burn | Kirsty Henman | Aaron Macey | Daniel Culliford | Bhavani Darjipati | Imran Choudhury | Tanvi Teli | Pragya Nidhi 

Winner – Daniel Gardner 

Back to top

Service improvement champion 

Who, in your opinion, has had the greatest effect on a service - either via updates, streamlining the process or actually making changes that save everybody time and effort? 

Daniel Culliford | Roger McNally | Charlotte Pakes | Chris Pilkington | Liam Draper | Ranjeet Bassra | Catharine Morgan | Chris Pilkington | Phil Worsley | Charlotte Pakes | Paul Webb | Steve Wilson | Antonia Jones | Andrew Rae | Richard Bettie | Luke Heywood | Michael Carter | Oliver Harris | Elan Clayforth | Pooja Vishwanath | Cathy Arnold | Chris Pilkington 

Winner – Charlotte Pakes 

Back to top

Outstanding customer service 

Who is a good communicator? Who's great at interacting and provides excellent customer service? 

Antonia Jones | Katie Grantham | Attiq Asghar | Nick Too | Helen Crane | Shona Gibson | Richard Cocker | Nick Too | Ranjeet Bassra | Katie Grantham | Lyndsey Reynolds | Angus Cunningham | Jim Glee | Steve Wilson | Katie Treasure 

Winner – Nick Too 

Back to top

The John Cheseldine Technical Excellence award (formerly Outstanding technical expertise) 

Who is very knowledgeable about their area or specialism, ready to help and provide insight?

Matt Baldock | Daniel Gardner | Polly Spooner | David Joseph | Andrew Rae | Martin Foster | Michael Carter | John Hodrien | Mark Conmy | Chris McKone | Michael Callaghan | Andrew O'Malley | Mark Brodie Wray | Filipe Baldwin | Dave Barker | Graeme Moss | AJ Barker | Lee Coothoopermal | Robin Hackshall | David Li | John Hodrien | Paul Buckle | Peter Edwards | Richard Cartey | Ian Holdsworth | Liam Draper | Gemma Hardiker | Nick Too | John Salter | Gavin Jones | Mark Conmy | Shad Rashed | Thomas Dailey | Marc Brannon | Craig Turner | Chris McKone | Vincent Teisseire | James Padgett | Jamie Davison  

Winner – Andrew Rae 

Back to top

Supporting people 

Who champions health and wellbeing, learning and development and promotes diversity and inclusion making IT a better, kinder place to work? 

John Dodds | Lee Slator | Pasquale Pellicia | Luke Haywood | Pamela Scott | Chris Pilkington | Dan Simms | Kuldip Singh | Antonia Jones | Jenny Tompflitt | Sue Cunningham | Antony Wood | Neil Favager | Heather Swinsco | Natasha Rahanu | Deborah Marcus | Naomi Goodyear | Anna Johnson | Jon Whitwell | Catherine Morrison | Antonia Jones | Martin Lomas | Bex Cattran | Rob Pickford | Jamie Davison | Ian Holdsworth | Kirsty Henman | John Dodds | Tom Dacosta | Natasha Rahanu | Jane Hetherington | Mark Sturdy | Sophia Egornu | Sarah Coulson 

Winner – Bex Cattran 

Back to top

Outstanding contribution to IT and/or the University 

Who has, in your opinion, gone above and beyond their role to make a real difference in IT or the University?

David Joseph | Scott Hennessy | Simon Rylands | Andrew Rae | Dave Barker | Nick Too | John Dodds | Jane Hetherington | Martin Lomas | David Li | Natasha Rahanu | Luke Haywood | Eliza Jankowska | Patricia Ternes Dallagnollo | Vanessa Styles | Charlotte Pakes | Chris McKone | Steve Wilson | Bex Cattran | Shad Rashed | Peter Edwards | Jim Glee | Antonia Jones | David Li | Jonathan Campbell | Lauren Gascoigne | Neil Dutton | Dan O'Rourke | Kirsty Henman | Vaseem Mohammed | Ayesha Hussain 

Winner – Luke Haywood 

Back to top

Best newcomer 

Who has joined in the last year and made a great impact in the short time they've been here?

Jamie Davison | Richard Horsefield | AJ Barker | Natasha Rahanu | Jenny Martin | Dave Berry | Kavya Manivannan | Peter Halifax | Rachael Wheatstone | Dawne Dawkins | Lucy Hobson | Mohsin Khan | Kuldip Singh | Nick Kay | Samuel Durling | Matt Baldock | Sapan Shah | Shad Rashed | Vaughan Ravenscroft 

Winner– Kayva Manivannan 

Back to top

Best person to have in a meeting 

Are they very positive? Do they calm the storms? Or do they just have a terrible poker face, so you can always tell what they are thinking? Who do you always want to be in meetings with?

Paul Craggs | Ranjeet Bassra | Mark Britchford | Martin Lomas | Peter Halifax | Javaid Anwar | Vanessa Styles | Bex Cattran | David Joseph 

Winner – Martin Lomas 

Back to top

Recognition of Excellence Award (as voted for by the University) 

Colleagues nominated IT staff they felt had made a positive difference to their role or department by streamlining a process, fixing something broken, or just generally offering support.

Luke Haywood | Mark Smith | Sue Cunningham | John Salter | Lee Coothoopermal | Shirene Rahmani | Peter Edwards | Boris Salimov | Lucy Hobson | Jitesh Rathod | Marc Brannon | John Dodds | Mark Pratt | Chris Pilkington | David Smith | Tim Hainsworth | Vaseem Mohammed | Shad Rashed | Ranjeet Bassra | Adrian Wheway | Yunas Mohammed | Nick Too | Vamshi Amurutham | Angus Cunningham | Francis Edwards | Deborah Marcus | Brian Davis | Peter Bingham | Phil Asher | Dawn Walton | Chris Chambers | Richard Cartey | Caitlin Cunningham | Richard Harrison | Tom Dailey | Phil Benn | Ian Pitcher | Francis Edwards | John Hodrien | Marcus Glenn | Ted Semp | Philip Kilpatrick | Ronan Gillett | Saroush Malik | Samuel Richmond | Stephen Turpin | Michael Cooper | Ross Little | Peter Edwards | Isaac Carstensen | Charlotte Pakes | Angus Cunningham | Craig Turner | Yunas Mohammed | David Li | Rachel Hartshorne | Helen Crane

Winner – John Dodds  

Back to top